The Royal Caledonian Curling Club

The Royal Caledonian Curling Club

National Governing Body for Curling in Scotland

Weekend Review: 2-4 December

Posted on Monday, December 5, 2011 at 3:04pm

At the Scottish Junior Qualifiers at Ayr Curling Rink, a good standard of curling was demonstrated by all teams involved, with all the players taking heed of the new discipline procedure put in place for brush abuse.

In the boys event Section A was straight forward, with Bruce Mouat, Jay McWilliam and Andrew Neilson all qualifying without having to play their last game.

Section B went down to the last game with Blair Fraser, Gary Cannell and Ruaridh Greenwood being successful.

Section C was a different case, after the round robin Kyle Smith & Duncan Menzies qualified winning all their games. The final place came down to the wire with three teams finishing on the same points, tie-breaks were required. Stuart Marshall defeated Frazer Keil in tie-break one.  Tie-break two was between Scott Wilson & Stuart Marshall with Scott qualifying for the finals without having to play his last stone.

In the girl’s event Jennifer Dodds, Katie Wright, Lesley Young, Maggie Wilson, Jennifer Martin and Hazel Smith all qualified.  The last place up for grabs went down to two tie-breaks, one in each section, with the winners playing off.  Mhairi Paul and Katy Richardson (skipping Gina Aitken’s team) won their tie-breaks to setup a play off, which was won by Mhairi in an extra end.  These teams join Hannah Fleming who received a bye.

Click here for the results.

The Scottish Junior Finals will be played at Curl Aberdeen, 24-29 January 2012, so why don’t you plan to come and support our future champions.
 
At Stranraer Ice Rink this weekend 12 clubs competed in the Double Rink Championships. In the closely contested finals the Musketeers CC came out on top after narrowly beating Stranraer, to win the championships for the second year running.  Click here for the results.
 
Over the weekend, the Le Gruyère European Curling Championships began at the Sports Palace ‘Megasport’ Arena in Moscow.  The Scottish women (Eve Muirhead, Anna Sloan, Vicki Adams and Claire Hamilton) have played 5 games so far.  They have won 3 (Norway, Czech Republic, Germany), and lost 2 (Denmark, Sweden).  They play Italy today at 17:00 GMT, Russia tomorrow at 13:00 GMT, and Latvia at 05:00 GMT and Switzerland at 13:00 GMT on Wednesday.

The Scottish men (David Murdoch, Glen Muirhead, Ross Paterson and Richard Wood) have played 5 games so far.  They have won 3 (Italy, Norway, Switzerland) and lost 2 (Czech Republic, Germany).

Tomorrow they play Denmark at 08:00 GMT, followed by Latvia at 17.00 GMT.  On Wednesday they play France at 09:00 GMT and Sweden at 17:00 GMT.

Mike Haggerty is providing game reports for all of the Scotland games here on the Royal Club website, so keep an eye out for them on the Home Page.

For live scores go to www.ecc.curlit.com

The official website for the 2011 Le Gruyère European Curling Championships is www.ecc2011.ru/

Our Scottish Teams are proudly sponsored by: