The Royal Caledonian Curling Club

The Royal Caledonian Curling Club

National Governing Body for Curling in Scotland

Weekend Review: 18-20 November

Posted on Monday, November 21, 2011 at 2:41pm

Team Muirhead and Team Lockhart, both part of the World Class Performance Programme, competed in the SunLife Classic at the weekend.  The triple knockout competition saw most of the top teams in Canada travel to Brantford, Ontario to compete for the $50,000CDN prize pot.

Eve Muirhead and her team of Anna Sloan, Vicki Adams and Claire Hamilton won four straight games, including beating Jackie Lockhart and her team of Karen Kennedy, Kay Adams and Sarah Macintyre 7-2 in the second round, to easily qualify for the quarter-finals.  However, in a hard fought battle they came unstuck in the quarter-final losing 1-4 to eventual finalists Erika Brown and her team of Debbie McCormick, Ann Swisshelm and Jessica Schultz.

Team Lockhart beat Cathy Overton-Clapham, winner of the Autumn Gold Curling Classic back in October, in their first game in the A Road, only to lose to Team Muirhead which put them in the B Road.  There they won two games before dropping into the C Road, where one more lost saw any chance of them progressing to the next stages diminished.

In the final Sherry Middaugh of Coldwater, Ontario beat Erika Brown 8-3 to win the competition and $12,000CDN.

Don’t forget, Team Muirhead along with Kay Adams will be representing Scotland at the 2011 European Curling Championships in Moscow 2-10 December.  To visit the official website of the championships click here.

Aberdeen was the venue for the second leg of the Women’s Tour and it commenced with a buffet for all the players, courtesy of Curl Aberdeen.

The ice was keen and swingy and led to some aggressive tactics which were reflected in some of the end and game scores, particularly on Friday night.

Teams were in two sections and played a round-robin system to determine the qualifying teams for the Final. In Section A, Kerry Barr’s team suffered their only loss of the weekend to Hannah Fleming’s side who went through with 5 wins from 5 games. Going into the last game in section B, Judith McFarlane, Jennifer Dodds and Hazel Smith’s teams were all in contention with Hazel and Jennifer up against each other. The two teams took a share of the points with a 4-4 score-line allowing Jennifer’s team to qualify for the Final.

The Final was a close affair with Hannah Fleming’s team of Lauren Gray, Alice Spence and Abi Brown fighting hard to make it a double win in the Tour. However, Jennifer’s team of Vicki Wright, Susan Kesley and Mairi Baird proved too much of a challenge on this occasion and with a 4-2 score-line, they emerged as winners at Aberdeen.

Prizes sponsored by Black Noir were presented by Albert Middler (Area Rep) and Claire McLaren (Ladies Branch President)

Congratulations to the 2011-12 Women’s Tour Winners Hannah Fleming, Lauren Gray, Alice Spence and Abi Brown who finished as the highest team overall after reaching the Final in both Tour events. The trophy and prizes sponsored by Asham will be presented during the Scottish Championship Finals.

Pictured below are the Aberdeen Women’s Tour winners L-R: Albert Middler (Royal Club Area Representative), Mhairi Baird, Susan Kesley, Vicky Wright, Jennifer Dodds, and Claire McLaren (Ladies’ Branch President).

Photo by Bob Cowan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Greenacres Curling Rink was inundated by 30 teams representing provinces of national associations throughout the United Kingdom for the National Province Championships.

The winners were Stirlingshire Province (Kilsyth CC): John Davie, Billy Johnston, Michael Goodfellow and Neil Murray.

Photo by Hugh Stewart

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Runners-up were Midlothian Province (Gogar Park CC): Niall Gunn, Phillip Garden, Stuart Dodds and Sean Murphy.

Photo by Hugh Stewart

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Low Road winners were Upper Strathearn Province (Auchterarder CC): Gary Rutherford, Stuart Nicoll, Helen Christie and James Davidson.

Photo by Hugh Stewart

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Low Road runners-up were North Eastern Province (Meldrum & Daviot CC):  Duncan Allan, Andrew Allan, Sarah Anderson and William Allan.

Photo by Hugh Stewart

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Over the weekend the East and West Funspiel Qualifiers took place, not the North as was stated in the Weekend Preview.

The East Funspiel Qualifier, held at Perth, went well with teams from Kinross, Edinburgh, Stirling and Dewars taking part.  After playing each team in some closely contested matches the U15 team from Dewars of Robin Brydone (skip), Kerr Sands, David Cruickshanks and Angus Martin came out on top.  While in the U13 section, the team from Stirling, were winners by just 1 point over the home team from Dewars.

The games were followed by a Hot Shots event and again the U13 team from Stirling came out on top with great precision.  Edinburgh’s U15 team, having missed out on qualifying in the main event, showed their skills at the Hot Shots and won with an impressive 40 points scored.

Pictured below are the U13 and U15 East Funspiel winners.

Photo by Tom Brydone

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Photo by Tom Brydone

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

At Braehead, twelve teams participated in the West Funspiel Qualifier, six in the U13 section and six in the U15 section.  After each team played each other in 3 end games Hamilton came out on top in both the U13 and U15 groups.  The U15 team included Iain Waddell (skip), Luke Carson, George Ballantyne and Charley Walker while the U13 included Jill Strang (skip), Katie Scott, Linzi Dodd and Julia Wight.  Runners-up in both sections were from Ayr.

Pictured below are the U13 and U15 West Funspiel winners.

Photo by John McGowan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Photo by John McGowan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The competition was followed by a Hot Shots event, with the Ayr U13 team of Lucy Morton (skip), Rachael Ireland and Ryan Kennedy coming out on top.  In the U15 section the team from Waterfront of Angus Shearer, Euan Polea, George Smith and Fraser Clark took top spot.

All the winners from the qualifiers will go forward to play in the National Funspiel U13 & U15 Finals in March.