The Royal Caledonian Curling Club

The Royal Caledonian Curling Club

National Governing Body for Curling in Scotland

District Medal

Local Clubs enter to compete for a District Medal against a club in the same district, where possible. The matches will be determined by the locality of an ice rink.

2016-2017 Draw

District Medal Draw

2016-17 Results – Double Rink

Home   Away
University of Dundee 1 (Dundee)  7

v

 3 Port Glasgow 1 (Waterfront)
University of Dundee 2 (Dundee)  9

v

 2 Port Glasgow 2 (Waterfront)
Forfar 1 (Forfar Indoor Sports)

v

Inverkeithing 1 (Kirkcaldy)
Forfar 2 (Forfar Indoor Sports)

v

Inverkeithing 2 (Kirkcaldy)
Nairn 1 (Inverness)

v

Tarland 1 (Curl Aberdeen)
Nairn 2 (Inverness)

v

Tarland 2 (Curl Aberdeen)
Helensburgh 1 (Braehead)

v

Midcalder 1 (Murrayfield)
Helensburgh 2 (Braehead)

v

Midcalder 2 (Murrayfield)
Dunblane 1 (Stirling)

v

Evenie Water 1 (Forfar Indoor Sports)
Dunblane 2 (Stirling)

v

Evenie Water 2 (Forfar Indoor Sports)
Cadder 1 (Braehead)

v

Penicuik 1 (Murrayfield)
Cadder 2 (Braehead)

v

Penicuik 2 (Murrayfield)
Kelso 1 (Border)  7

v

 7 Reform 1 (Greenacres)
Kelso 2 (Border)  2

v

 8 Reform 2 (Greenacres)
Musketeers 1 (Murrayfield)

v

Dunfermline 1 (Kinross)
Musketeers 2 (Murrayfield)

v

Dunfermline 2 (Kinross)
Irvine 1 (Auchenharvie)

v

Glasgow Ladies 1 (Braehead)
Irvine 2 (Auchenharvie)

v

Glasgow Ladies 2 (Braehead)

2016-2017 Results 

Aberdour (Kirkcaldy)

v

Lynedoch Ladies (Perth)
Abercorn (Kinross)  12

v

 2 Uphall (Murrayfield)
Auchenames (Auchenharvie)

v

Dunoon Ladies (Waterfront)
Ardrossan Castle (Auchenharvie)

  v

Troon Portland (Ayr)
Airleywight Ladies (Perth)

v

Fothringham (Forfar)
Athelstaneford (Murrayfield)

v

Fettercairn (Forfar)
Balruddery (Dundee)  4

v

 9 Buccaneers (Stirling)
Boreland (Kinross)  8

v

 8 Aberlady (Murrayfield)
Breadalbane Kenmore (Perth)

v

Kennoway (Kirkcaldy)
Bridge of Allan (Stirling)

v

Barbarians (Murrayfield)
Brookfield (Greenacres)

v

UGIE (Curl Aberdeen)
Cadzow (Lanarkshire)

v

Ardblair (Perth)
Carrington (Murrayfield)

v

Kilmacolm (Greenacres)
Corstorphine Ladies (Murrayfield)

v

Suttieside (Forfar)
Clydesdale Bank (Edinburgh)(Murrayfield)

v

Methven (Perth)
Dunfermline Ladies (Kinross)

v

Dominies (Murrayfield)
Dumbarton (Braehead)

v

Forret (Kinross)
Falkirk (Stirling)

v

Cathcart Castle (Braehead)
Largs Thistle (Waterfront)  7

v

 7 Bridge of Weir (Greenacres)
Glenrothes (Kinross)

v

Forteviot (Perth)
Newport (Forfar)

v

Strathendrick (Stirling)
Scone & Perth (Perth)

v

Peebles (Murrayfield)
Highland (Inverness)

v

Inverness (Inverness)
Galston Haymouth (Ayr)

v

DAFS (Murrayfield)
Hercules Ladies (Kirkcaldy)

v

Lochwinnoch (Greenacres)
Haddington (Murrayfield)

v

Duns (Border)
Lees (Border)

v

Hamilton & Thornyhill (Lanarkshire)
Leswalt (Stranraer)

v

Portpatrick (Stranraer)
Letham Grange (Forfar)

v

Giffnock (Braehead))
Millport (Greenacres)  3

v

 8 Dundonald (Ayr)
Markinch (Kirkcaldy)

v

Bonnybridge (Stirling)
Neilston (Greenacres)

v

Dalmellington Craigengillan (Ayr)
Perth Juniors (Perth)

v

Clunie (Perth)
Panmure (Forfar) 2

v

 10 Breadalbane Killin (Perth)
Raith and Abbotshall (Kirkcaldy)

v

Boswall (Murrayfield)
Wigtown (Stranraer)

v

Castle Kennedy (Stranraer)
Yester (Border)

v

Crossmyloof (Braehead)
37 (Murrayfield)

v

Earlston (Border)