The Royal Caledonian Curling Club

The Royal Caledonian Curling Club

National Governing Body for Curling in Scotland

Curling This Week: From 27th October

Posted on Monday, October 26, 2015 at 12:00pm

The 2015 Masters, a part of the Pinty’s Grand Slam of Curling will be held in Truro, Nova Scotia, Canada from 27th October to 1st November.

Scotland’s Team Muirhead (Eve Muirhead, Anna Sloan, Vicki Adams, Sarah Reid) and Team Mudroch (David Murdoch, Greg Drummond, Scott Andrews, Michael Goodfellow) will again be taking part in the competition this year, alongside some of the world’s top curling teams.

Amongst the teams in the men’s competition are Sweden’s current World and European champions Team Sweden, Norway’s 2014 World Champions and 2015 World silver medallists, Team Ulsrud, Canada’s 2014 Winter Olympic gold medallists Team Jacobs and last year’s winner, current World Curling Tour and Curling Champions Tour leaders and winners of the weekend’s Challenge Chateau de Gatineau, Team Gushue also from Canada.

The women’s competition will feature the likes of current World Champions Team Paetz of Switzerland, fellow Swiss 2014 World and European champions, Team Feltscher, Canada’s 2014 Winter Olympic gold medallists Team Jones, silver medallists in Sochi Team Sigfridsson from Sweden and 2015 World bronze medallists and 2014 European silver medallists, Team Sidorova of Russia.

The competition may also be well remembered for Mike Mcewen’s incredible 6th end shot in last year’s Final which will may stick in people’s memories for some time to come.

The competition features 15 men’s and 15 women’s teams which will be split into three groups of five teams and will be played in a round-robin format. The top eight teams will qualify for the playoff round to determine each champion.

Games will begin at 15:00 (GMT) on Tuesday 27th October with the men’s Final set scheduled for 9:00 (GMT) and women’s Final set to take place at 14:00 (GMT).

For a full list of competing teams, draw and for live line scoring go to The Masters – Grand Slam of Curling

Photo: Stockholm Ladies Curling Cup / Celine Stucki

=====================

Asham U17 WebThe second of the Asham Under 17 Slams continues at Lanarkshire Ice Rink, Hamilton from Saturday 31st October to Sunday 1st November.

Team Kinnear (Callum Kinnear, Ryan McCormack, Duncan McFadzean, Mathew Mckenzie) currently sit at the top of the leaderboard with 21 points, but they are closely followed by girls team Team Davie (Lisa Davie, Kirsty Barr, Emma Barr, Annabel Skuse) and mixed team Gallagher (Hamish Gallacher, Finnan Brown, Olivia McKeown, Mollie Money-Milligan) who sit are currently in joint second place.

The Asham Under 17 Slam comprises five events with points being awarded at each event. The top three results will be accumulated to determine the overall winner and a winning girls team, who will receive the coveted top prize of secured places at the World Curling Federation Camp in Fussen, Germany.

24 teams will be taking part in the event which will begin at 9:00 on Saturday 31st October with the Final at 14:00 on Sunday 1st November

For a full team list, leaderboard, draw and line scoring go to Asham Under 17 Slam- Lanarkshire

=====================

_70P5279 (1280x853)The Medicine Hat Charity Classic, a World Curling Tour competition will be held in Medicine Hat, Canada from Friday 30th October to Monday 2nd November.

Scotland’s Team Fleming (Hannah Fleming, Lorna Vevers, Alice Spence, Abigail Brown) will be taking part in the competition alongside a host of Canadian teams including last year’s winners of the competition from Alberta, Canada, Team Sheidegger.The only other non-Canadian team featuring will be China’s Team Dong.

In total there will be 24 teams taking part in the competition which will be played in a triple knock-out format , with the top eight teams progressing to the qualifying rounds.

For a draw, team list, and live line scoring go to 2015 Medicine Hat Charity Classic

=====================

F1 (1273x1280)The OVCA Junior Superspiel will be held in Ottawa, Canada from Friday 30th October to Sunday 1st November.

Performance Foundation teams Mouat (Bruce Mouat, Duncan Menzies, Bobby Lammie, Gregor Cannon and Angus Dowell) and Jackson (Sophie Jackson, Naomi Brown, Rachel Halliday, Rachel Hannen) will both be competing at the event, which will host teams representing each one of Canada’ provinces, as well as featuring teams from USA and Switzerland. One other notable participating team is the Canadian Youth Olympic Team.

There will be 16 men’s and 16 women’s teams taking part in the competition which will be played in a triple knock-out format.

For a draw, team lists and more information go to OVCA Junior Superspiel

For live line scoring go to CurlingZone

Photo: © Tom Brydone