The Royal Caledonian Curling Club

The Royal Caledonian Curling Club

National Governing Body for Curling in Scotland

Ladies’ Standing Committee

The Ladies’ Standing Committee (LSC) consists of a Ladies’ Branch President, Vice President, Junior Vice President, Treasurer and a representative from each ice Centre (currently 15).

Remit

  • To foster and encourage the game of curling for woman in Scotland.
  • To promote friendship among women curlers worldwide.
  • To deal with matters concerning women’s curling as remitted by the Board of the RCCC.
  • To act as an effective two way communication channel between women curlers at local and national level.

Committee for 2017-2018

Honorary President
Kate Caithness (Dalhousie Ladies)

Honorary Vice President
Vacant

President
Margaret Pottie (Nairn Ladies)

Vice President
Margaret Nicol (Currie & Balerno)

Junior Vice President
Morag Wellman (Fossoway Ladies)

Treasurer
Gail Munro (Castle Kennedy)

Merchandising Officer
Vacant

Aberdeen
Kay Gibb (Northern Lights)

Ayr
Corrie Lawrence (Beresford Ladies)

Border
Elspeth Bell (Coldstream Hirsel)

Braehead
Elizabeth Paul (Glasgow Ladies)

Dumfries
Marion Mather (Caerlaverock)

Forfar
Anne Shaw (Forfar Ladies)

Galleon
Vacant

Greenacres
Vacant

Inverness
Ann Gibb (Cawdor)

Kinross
Fiona Rutherford (Glenfarg Ladies)

Kirkcaldy
Trisha Petrie (Dunfermline Ladies)

Lanarkshire
Fiona Motion (Stra’ven Ladies)

Lockerbie
Ann Johnstone (Crocketford)

Murrayfield
Isobel Edwards (Corstorphine Ladies)

Perth
Ann-Maree Davidson (Perth Ladies)

Stirling
Anna Burnside (Falkirk Ladies (1960))

Stranraer
Lyn Brown (Stoneykirk)

Waterfront
Jackie Orr (Muirdykes)

Minute Secretary
Ruth Addinall (S I A E)

Meeting Dates for 2017-2018

Tuesday 6th June 2017
Tuesday 5th September 2017
Monday 2nd October 2017 (including Ladies Branch Bonspiel)
Tuesday 5th December 2017
Tuesday 6th February 2018
Tuesday 6th March 2018
Tuesday 13th March 2018
Tuesday 3rd April 2018
Tuesday 8th May 2018 (Ladies Branch AGM)