The Royal Caledonian Curling Club

The Royal Caledonian Curling Club

National Governing Body for Curling in Scotland

Areas Standing Committee

The Areas Standing Committee (ASC) is made up of the RCCC President, Vice President, immediate Past President, Chair of the Board, the Chief Executive Officer, and representatives (between 1 to 3 depending on the number of members in each area) from each of the Areas.

Remit

  • To promote RCCC competitions at Area level
  • To maintain communication with Areas, Provinces, Clubs and volunteers
  • To provide a pool of expertise from which members may emerge as capable of discharging the duties of a Director or the RCCC
  • To provide members to working committees of the RCCC as required
  • Such other functions as may be delegated to it, from time to time, by the Board of the RCCC
  • Offer advice and views to the Board of the RCCC on all matters

Committee for 2016-17

President – Clive Thomson (Glasgow Academicals)
Vice President Jim Cullen (Earlston)
Immediate Past PresidentBilly Howat (Cumnock & District)
Chief Executive Officer Bruce Crawford

Area Representatives

AYRSHIRE AREA (1)
Andrew Kerr (Troon Portland) 2018*

GALLOWAY AREA (2)
Hugh Templeton (Kirkcowan) 2018*

SOUTH AREA (3)
John Smith (Ruthwell)

BORDER AREA (4)
John Hodge (Duns)

INVERCLYDE AREA (5)
Jim Jamieson (Reform)
John McCall (Gourock)

LANARKSHIRE AREA (6)
Gordon Gilchrist (Lesmahagow)
Vacant

GREATER GLASGOW AREA (7)
Robert Corbett (Giffnock) 2017*
Jim Inglis (Glasgow Academicals) 2020*

EDINBURGH AREA (8)
Neil Calvert (West Linton) 2017*
L. Calder Benzies (Corstorphine) 2019*

FORTH VALLEY AREA (9)
Joseph Barry (Livingston)
Joe Kincaid (Sauchie and Bannockburn) 2020*

FIFE & KINROSS AREA (10)
Boyd Houston (Dollar and Devon Vale) 2018*
Alan Stuart (Leven) 2020*

PERTHSHIRE AREA (11)
Graham Lindsay (Airleywight) 20117*
Christine Cheape (Blair Atholl) 2019*

NORTH EAST AREA (12)
Brian McArtney (Letham Grange) 2017*
Albert Middler (AWW) 2019*
Tom Kirk (University of Dundee) 2020*

HIGHLANDS & MORAY AREA (13)
Ormond Smith (Inverness) 2018*
Ian Mackay (Dornoch) 2020*

*Denotes when term ends
Note: To email an Area Representative click on their name.

Meeting Dates for 2016-17

Thursday 11th August 2016
Tuesday 27th September 2016
Tuesday 1st November – Joint Meeting
Thursday 15th December 2016
Thursday 12th January 2017
Thursday 16th February 2017 – Joint Meeting
Tuesday 18th April 2017
Saturday 17th June 2017 – RCCC Annual General Meeting

Meeting Minutes

Joint Notes 16 February 2017
Minutes 12 January 2017
Minutes 15 December 2016
Joint Notes 01 November 2016
Minutes 27 September 2016
Minutes 11 August 2016
Minutes 26 April 2016
Joint Notes 18 February 2016
Minutes 21st January 2016
Minutes 17 December 2015
Joint Notes 10 November 2015
Minutes 29 September 2015
Minutes 13 August 2015
Minutes 30 April 2015
Joint Notes- 19th Feb 2015
Minutes- 22 January 2015
Minutes 18 December 2014
Joint Notes- 11 November 2014
Minutes – 7 October 2014
Minutes – 7 August 2014
Joint Meeting Notes 2014-04-29
Minutes – 11 March 2014
Minutes – 30 January 2014
Joint Notes 12 November 2013

Minutes – 21 September 2013
Minutes – 30 April 2013
Joint Notes – 15 February 2013
Joint Notes – 13 November 2012

Minutes – 03 October 2012
Minutes – 09 August 2012

Other documents

Responsibilities
Checklist for carrying out Presentations