The Royal Caledonian Curling Club

The Royal Caledonian Curling Club

National Governing Body for Curling in Scotland

Areas Standing Committee

The Areas Standing Committee (ASC) is made up of the RCCC President, Vice President, immediate Past President, Chair of the Board, the Chief Executive Officer, and representatives (between 1 to 3 depending on the number of members in each area) from each of the Areas.

Remit

  • To promote RCCC competitions at Area level
  • To maintain communication with Areas, Provinces, Clubs and volunteers
  • To provide a pool of expertise from which members may emerge as capable of discharging the duties of a Director or the RCCC
  • To provide members to working committees of the RCCC as required
  • Such other functions as may be delegated to it, from time to time, by the Board of the RCCC
  • Offer advice and views to the Board of the RCCC on all matters

Committee for 2017-18

President – Jim Cullen (Earlston)
Vice President – Graham Lindsay (Forret)
Immediate Past PresidentClive Thomson (Glasgow Academicals)
Chief Executive Officer Bruce Crawford
Chairman – Rob Niven

Area Representatives

AYRSHIRE AREA (1)
Andrew Kerr (Troon Portland) 2018*

GALLOWAY AREA (2)
John Ferguson (Limekiln Loch)

SOUTH AREA (3)
Robert Carruthers (New Abbey)

BORDER AREA (4)
John Hodge (Duns)

INVERCLYDE AREA (5)
John McCall (Gourock)
Vacant

LANARKSHIRE AREA (6)
Gordon Gilchrist (Lesmahagow)
Vacant

GREATER GLASGOW AREA (7)
Jim Inglis (Glasgow Academicals) 2020*
John Fingland (Drystanes)

EDINBURGH AREA (8)
L. Calder Benzies (Corstorphine) 2019*
Morgan Nicoll (Aberlady)

FORTH VALLEY AREA (9)
Joseph Barry (Livingston)
Joe Kincaid (Sauchie and Bannockburn) 2020*

FIFE & KINROSS AREA (10)
Boyd Houston (Dollar and Devon Vale) 2018*
Alan Stuart (Leven) 2020*

PERTHSHIRE AREA (11)
Christine Cheape (Blair Atholl) 2019*
Rod Mickel (Crieff and Ochtertyre) 2021*

NORTH EAST AREA (12)
Albert Middler (AWW) 2019*
Tom Kirk (University of Dundee) 2020*
Ian Young (Suttieside)

HIGHLANDS & MORAY AREA (13)
Ormond Smith (Inverness) 2018*
Ian Mackay (Dornoch) 2020*

*Denotes when term ends
Note: To email an Area Representative click on their name.

Meeting Dates for 2017-18

Thursday 17th Aug 2017
Tuesday 26th Sept 2017
Tuesday 31st October 2017 (Joint Meeting)
Thursday 14th Dec 2017
Thursday 11th Jan 2018 (Still TBC)
Tuesday 20th February 2018 (Joint Meeting)
Thursday 5th April 2018

Committee Meeting minutes and notes

2017-18
Minutes 17 August 2017

2016-17
Minutes 18 April 2017
Joint Notes 16 February 2017
Minutes 12 January 2017
Minutes 15 December 2016
Joint Notes 01 November 2016
Minutes 27 September 2016
Minutes 11 August 2016

2015-16
Minutes 26 April 2016
Joint Notes 18 February 2016
Minutes 21st January 2016
Minutes 17 December 2015
Joint Notes 10 November 2015
Minutes 29 September 2015
Minutes 13 August 2015

Please note that older minutes / notes can be obtained by contacting the RCCC Office

Other documents

Responsibilities
Checklist for carrying out Presentations