The Royal Caledonian Curling Club

The Royal Caledonian Curling Club

National Governing Body for Curling in Scotland

2014 Scottish Curling Awards Winners Announced

Posted on Friday, May 23, 2014 at 11:24am

The Royal Caledonian Curling Club is delighted to announce the winners of the 2014 Scottish Curling Awards as voted for by its members.  The Scottish Curling Awards are held annually to acknowledge and celebrate the successes and achievements of Scottish curlers over the last year.  Earlier in the season we asked our membership to submit nominations for each of the four categories, in which three nominees per category (four in the case of the Team of the Year category) were shortlisted.  From the 2 May to 16 May members were asked to vote for the winner of each category.  The winners are:

Grassroots Coach of the Year: Kirsty LettonKirsty Letton 2
Kirsty, an experienced RCCC qualified Technical Coach has made an outstanding contribution at Ayr Curling Club this season by leading from the front and revamping the coaching system into what it is today.  At the outset Kirsty identified the shortage of daytime coaches and organised, encouraged and mentored 11 experienced curlers to become RCCC qualified Assistant coaches this season, as well as helping others progress through their Technical Coach accreditation.   Kirsty was instrumental in reinforcing links with local schools and increased the number of pupils attending Curling’s Cool sessions.  She was also responsible for organising the highly successful Try Curling sessions held at Ayr.  The structures have enabled proper assistance during the sessions, including a variety of curling courses, schools, club, drop in Try Curling and corporate sessions. Kirsty is extremely modest regarding her wealth of knowledge and experience as a player and coach. Unpretentious and a great leader, she has an infectious enthusiasm which keeps everyone interested.

Young Curler Kyle Smith - credit Tom Brydoneof the Year: Kyle Smith
Kyle defended his Scottish Curling Junior title for a third consecutive year and went on to win SILVER at the World Junior Curling Championships in Flims, Switzerland.  Kyle also won the Scottish Curling Mixed Championship and will represent Scotland at the European Mixed Curling Championship in Taarnby, Denmark in September 2014.

 

Ice Diamond Award: Pam MackayPam Mackay
Pam has recently resigned from the volunteer role of RCCC Lead Child Protection Officer after approximately 30 years of service.  Within the role Pam has been a driving force to evolve RCCC Child Protection policy and procedures to a robust standard which is admired by many other sports.  Pam has led much of the training for coaches and has created a trained group of local Rink Child Protection Officers.  Working closely with Children 1st, she has managed many child protection cases, queries and scenarios with confidence, confidentiality and competence.  The sport of curling and the children who take part in our sport safely are indebted to Pam for her discreet work, time and dedication.

 

Team Scotland and Team GB MenTeam of the Year: Team GB and Team Scotland: David Murdoch (skip), Greg Drummond, Scott Andrews, Michael Goodfellow, Greg Drummond, Tom Brewster and Soren Gran (coach)
As Team GB they won silver at the Winter Olympics in Sochi, Russia.  Representing Scotland, they won bronze at the European Curling Championships in Stavanger, Norway.

The winners will be presented with their awards during the proceedings of the Royal Caledonian Curling Club’s 176th Annual General Meeting which takes place on Saturday, 14 June 2014, 2pm, at Dewar’s Centre, Perth.  We hope you will be able to join us on this special occasion and show your support for these outstanding achievements.  In celebration of the success of our Scottish curlers at the Winter Olympics and Paralympics a drinks reception will follow the conclusion of the meeting.

Photo credits:
Young Curling of the Year: Tom Brydone
Team of the Year: WCF/Richard Gray (top) & WCF/Jesse Kushneryk (bottom)